National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing.

||| Nascar.com ||| That's Racin ||| Jayski ||| Topix ||| Yahoo ||| ESPN Nascar ||| Front Stretch ||| Sport News ||| Kickin the Tires |||

Race 17 of 36

Cup  


Until Nashville
Sunday June 20 2021.. --- 3:30pm
On nbcsn --- 1.33 mi
Race Weather Hows the weather look for the race ?

Cup  
The Texas Open and All Star is June 13th at 6pm on FS1
2021 Cup Schedule
            track laps miles
  2/9 Clash(Road) Tues 7:00 FS1 3,61 35 126
  2/11 Duel's Thur 7:00 FS1 2.50 60 150
1 2/14 Daytona 500 Sun 2:30 Fox 2.50 200 500
2 2/21 DaytonaRoad Sun 3:00 Fox 3.61 70 253
3 2/28 Homestead Sun 3:30 Fox 1.50 267 400
4 3/7 Las Vegas Sun 3:30 Fox 1.50 267 400
5 3/14 Phoenix Sun 3:30 Fox 1.00 312 312
6 3/21 Atlanta Sun 3:00 Fox 1.54 325 500
7 3/28 Bristol Dirt Sun 3:30 Fox .500 250 125
  4/4 Easter            
8 4/10 Martinsville Sat 7:30 FS1 .526 500 263
9 4/18 Richmond Sun 3:00 Fox .750 400 300
10 4/25 Talladega Sun 2:00 Fox 2.66 188 500
11 5/2 Kansas Sun 3:00 FS1 1.50 267 400
12 5/9 Darlington Sun 3:30 FS1 1.36 367 500
13 5/16 Dover Sun 2:00 FS1 1.00 400 400
14 5/23 Circuit Am Sun 2:30 FS1 3.14    
15 5/30 Charlotte Sun 6:00 Fox 1.50 400 600
16 6/6 Sonoma Rd Sun 4:00 FS1 1.99 110 224
  6/13 Texas Open Sun 6:00 FS1 1.50 334 500
  6/13 TexasAllStar Sun 8:00 FS1 1.50 334 500
17 6/20 Nashville Sun 3:30 nbcsn 1.33    
18 6/26 Pocono Sat 3:00 nbcsn 2.50 130 325
19 6/27 Pocono Sun 3:30 nbcsn 2.50 140 350
20 7/4 Road Amer Sun 2:30 NBC 4,00    ,
21 7/11 Atlanta Sun 3:30 nbcsn 1.54 325 500
22 7/18 Loudon Sun 3:00 nbcsn 1.05 301 318
  7/25 Olympics            
  8/1 Olympics            
23 8/8 W/Glen Rd Sun 3:00 nbcsn 2.45 90 220
24 8/15 Indianapolis Sun 1:00 NBC      
25 8/22 Michigan Sun 3:00 nbcsn 2.00 200 400
26 8/28 Daytona Sat 7:00 NBC 2.50 160 400
    Start Playoff            
Round of 16
27 9/5 Darlington Sun 6:00 nbcsn 1.36 367 500
28 9/11 Richmond Sat 7:30 nbcsn .750 400 300
29 9/18 Bristol Sat 7:30 nbcsn .533 500 266
Round of 12
30 9/26 Las Vegas Sun 7:00 nbcsn 1.50 267 400
31 10/3 Talladega Sun 2:00 NBC 2.66 188 500
32 10/10 Char Roval Sun 2:00 NBC     400
Round of 8
33 10/17 Texas Sun 2:00 NBC 1.50 334 500
34 10/24 Kansas Sun 3:00 nbcsn 1.50 267 400
35 10/31 Martinsville Sun 2:00 NBC .526 500 263
Championship Round
36 11/7 Phoenix Sun 3:00 NBC 1.00 312 312


2021 xfinity Series
            track laps miles
1 2/13 Daytona Sat 5:00 FS1 2.50 120 300
2 2/20 Daytona(road) Sat 5:00 FS1 3.61 52 188
3 2/27 Homestead Sat 4:30 FS1 1.50 200 300
4 3/6 Las Vegas Sat 4:30 FS1 1.50 200 300
5 3/13 Phoenix Sat 5:30 FS1 1.00 200 200
6 3/20 Atlanta Sat 5:00 FS1 1.54 195 300
  3/27 Off Week            
  4/3 Off Week            
7 4/9 Martinsville Fri 8:00 FS1 0.526    
  4/17 Off Week            
8 4/24 Talladega Sat 4:00 Fox 2.66    
  5/1 Off Week            
9 5/8 Darlington Sat 1:00 FS1 1.36 147 200
10 5/15 Dover Sat :1:30 FS1 1.00 200 200
11 5/22 Circuit Am Sat 4:00 FS1 3.14    
12 5/29 Charlotte Sat 1:00 FS1 1.50 200 300
13 6/5 Mid Ohio Sat 1:00 FS1 2.40 90 203
14 6/12 Texas Sat 4:00 FS1 1.50 200 300
15 6/19 Nashville Sat 3:30 nbcsn 1.33    
16 5/27 Pocono Sun 12:00 nbcsn 2.50    
17 7/3 Road Amer Sat 2:30 NBC 3.00 50 150
18 7/10 Atlanta Sat 3:00 nbcsn 1.54 195 300
19 7/17 Loudon Sat 3:00 nbcsn 1.05 197 200
  7/24 Off Week            
  7/31 Off Week            
20 8/7 watkinsglen Sat 4:00 cnbc 2.45 82 200
21 8/14 Indy Road Sat 4:00 nbcsn      
22 8/21 Michigan Sat 3:00 nbcsn 2.00 125 250
23 8/27 Daytona Fri 7:30 nbcsn 2.50 100 250
24 9/4 Darlington Sat 3:30 nbcsn 1.36 147 200
25 9/11 Richmond Sat 2:30 nbcsn 0.75 250 188
26 9/17 Bristol Fri 7:30 nbcsn .533 250 133
    Start Playoff            
Round of 12 Begins
27 9/25 Las Vegas Sat 7:30 nbcsn 1.50 200 300
28 10/2 Talladega Sat 4:30 nbcsn 2.66 117 312
29 10/9 Char Roval Sat 3:00 NBC     400
Round of 8 Begins
30 10/16 Texas Sat 3:00 NBC 1.50 200 300
31 10/23 Kansas Sat 3:00 NBC 1.50 200 300
32 10/30 Martinsville Sat 6:00 nbcsn 0.526    
Championship 4
33 11/6 Phoenix Sat 8:30 nbcsn 1.00 200 200



Getting In The Playoffs
  • A race win during the regular season pretty well means a place in the playoffs of 16 drivers. If there are not 16 drivers with wins, they will go by points to fill the 16.
  • Race winners must also be in the top 30 of the point standings to make the playoffs.


Getting In The Clash
  • 20 Drivers Minimum
  • Last Year's 16 Chase Drivers,
  • Last Year's Pole Winners,
  • Former Daytona 500 Pole Winners,
  • Former Daytona 500 Winners
  • Former Clash Winners,
  • Any Remaining Spots Filled By Last Year Points.
  • Starting order is determined by a random drawing
Getting In The Daytona 500
  • Top 2 drivers from qualifications
  • The remaining field is set by the Duels
  • Duel 1 results set the inside row of the starting line up
  • Duel 2 results set the outside row of the starting line up
  • 36 Charter teams are guaranteed a spot in the line up
  • Non Charter teams compete for the final 4 spots
Stage Racing     (Started in 2017)
  • The race is broken down in 3 stages, each ending with a checkered flag and a caution period. The next stage will begin like a normal green flag restart.
    Stage 1       1st. will receive 10 points, 2nd place 9 points, down to 1 point for 10th.place. First place will also receive one playoff point.
    Stage 2      1st. will receive 10 points, 2nd place 9 points, down to 1 point for 10th.place. First place will also receive one playoff point.
    Stage 3       The winner receives 40 points. Second place receives 35 points, third place receives 34 points, fourth place receives 33 points ... down to one point for drivers who finish 36th-40th. The winner also receives 5 playoff points. The race is official at the conclusion of stage 2.
    Regular Season End       The driver highest in points at the end of the regular season will be the regular season champion and receive 15 playoff points. second place earns 10 playoff points; third place, 8; fourth place, 7; fifth place, 6; sixth place, 5; seventh place, 4; eighth place, 3; ninth place, 2; 10th place, 1.
    ------Regular season race winners are locked into the playoffs.
    ------Points will be reset to 2,000 , with each driver's playoff points tacked on.


Playoff Format     (started in 2017)
  • The 16 drivers that make the playoffs will compete in 4 rounds of eliminations.
    Challenger Round       (3 races)
    The 16 drivers going for 12 spots in the next round. Winners advance. The rest of the field of 12 will be determined by points scored in these three races. Points are reset to 3,000.
    Contender Round       (3 races)
    The 12 drivers going for 8 spots in the next round. Winners advance. The rest of the field of 8 will be determined by points scored in these three races. Points are reset to 4,000.
    Eliminator Round       (3 races)
    The 8 drivers going for 4 spots in the next round. Winners advance. The rest of the field of 4 will be determined by points scored in these three races. Points are reset to 5,000.
    Championship Round       (1 race)
    The highest finisher in this round will be the NASCAR Sprint Cup Champion.


16 Drivers in the 2021 Playoffs
Round of 16 Round of 12 Round of 8 Championship Race Champion
9/5 Darlington
9/11 Richmond
9/18 Bristol

16 Drivers in this round.
4 lowest are eliminated


1) Michael McDowell
2) Christopher Bell
3) William Byron
4) Kyle Larson
5) Martin Truex Jr.
6) Ryan Blaney
7) Joey Logano
8) Alex Bowman
9) Brad Keselowski
10) Kyle Busch
11) Chase Elliott


9/26 Las Vegas
10/3 Talladega
10/10 Charlotte Roval

12 Drivers in this round.
4 lowest are eliminated


10/17 Texas
10/24 Kansas
10/31 Martinsville

8 Drivers in this round.
4 lowest are eliminated


11/7 Phoenix



4 Drivers in this round.
Highest is the Champion







             Note:   Advanced to the next round --- Eliminated from Playoffs




16 Drivers in the 2020 Playoffs
Challenger Round Contender Round Eliminator Round Championship Race Champion
9/6 Darlington
9/12 Richmond
9/19 Bristol

16 Drivers in this round.
4 lowest are eliminated


1) Kevin Harvick
2) Denny Hamlin
3) Brad Keselowski
4) Joey Logano
5) Chase Elliott
6) Martin Truex Jr.
7) Alex Bowman
8) Austin Dillon
9) Aric Almirola
10) Kyle Busch
11) Clint Bowyer
12) Kurt Busch
13) Cole Custer
14) William Byron
15) Ryan Blaney
16) Matt DiBenedetto
9/27 Las Vegas
10/4 Talladega
10/11 Charlotte

12 Drivers in this round.
4 lowest are eliminated


1) Kevin Harvick
2) Denny Hamlin
3) Brad Keselowski
4) Joey Logano
5) Chase Elliott
6) Martin Truex Jr.
7) Alex Bowman
8) Kurt Busch
9) Kyle Busch
10) Austin Dillon
11) Clint Bowyer
12) Aric Almirola
10/18 Kansas
11/25 Texas
11/1 Martinsville

8 Drivers in this round.
4 lowest are eliminated


1) Joey Logano
2) Chase Elliott
3) Denny Hamlin
4) Brad Keselowski
5) Kevin Harvick
6) Alex Bowman
7) Martin Truex Jr.
8) Kyle Busch
11/8 Phoenix



4 Drivers in this round.
Highest is the Champion


1) Joey Logano
2) Chase Elliott
3) Denny Hamlin
4) Brad Keselowski






Chase Elliott
             Note:   Advanced to the next round --- Eliminated from Playoffs






2020 Who Drives What
Who Drives What ???
Hendrick Motorsports
  9 - Chase Elliott
24 - William Byron
88 -
48 - Alex Bowman
Chip Ganassi Racing
  1 - Kurt Busch
42 - Ross Chastian
Richard Childress Racing
  3 - Austin Dillon
  8 - Tyler Reddic
Petty Motorsports
43 - Erik Jones
JTG Daughty Racing
37 - Ricky Stenhouse
47 - Ryan Preece
Who Drives What ???
Roush/Fenway
17 - Chris Buesher
  6 - Ryan Newman
Front Row Motorsports
34 - Michael McDowell
36 - Matt Tifft
38 - David Ragan
Penske Racing
  2 - Brad Keselowski
12 - Ryan Blaney
22 - Joey Logano
Stewart/Haas Racing
  4 - Kevin Harvick
10 - Aric Almirola
14 - Chase Briscoe
41 - Cole Custer
Wood Brothers
21 - Matt DiBenedetto
Go Fast Racing
32 -
Who Drives What ???
Joe Gibbs Racing
11 - Denny Hamlin
18 - Kyle Busch
19 - Martin Truex Jr.
20 - Christopher Bell
23xi Racing
23 - Darrell (Bubba} Wallace
Gaunt Brothers Racing
99 - Daniel Suarez



Drivers out for 2020
Paul Menard
Who Drives What ???



Links
Drivers

Bowyer (Clint)
Busch (Kurt)
Busch (Kyle)
Dillon (Austin)
Earnhardt Jr. (Dale)
Elliott (Bill)
Elliott (Chase)
Franchitti (Dario)
Gordon (Jeff)
Hamlin (Denny)
Harvick (Kevin)
Johnson (Jimmie)
Kahne (Kasey)
Kenseth (Matt)
Keselowski (Brad)
Labonte (Bobby)
Logano (Joey)
McMurray (Jamie)
Montoya(Juan Pablo)
Nemechek (Joe)
Newman (Ryan)
Patrick (Danica)
Ragan (David)
Smith (Regan)
Stewart (Tony)
Truex Jr. (Martin)
Villeneuve (Jacques)


Teams

Richard Childress Racing
Dale Earnhardt Inc.
Ganassi Racing
Joe Gibbs Racing
Hendrick Motorsports
Leavine Family Racing
Richard Petty Motorsports
Penske Racing
Roush Fenway
Stewart/Haas Racing
Tommy Baldwin Racing
Wood Brothers Racing
Tracks

Talladega Speedway
------Talladega, Alabama
Circuit of the Americas
------Austin, Texas
Daytona International
------Daytona, Florida
Pocono Raceway
------Pocono, Penn
Indianapolis Motor Spdwy
------Indianapolis, Indiana
Michigan International
------Brooklin, Michigan
California Speedway
------Fontana, California
Atlanta Motor Speedway
------Hampton, Georgia
Texas Motor Speedway
------Fort Worth, Texas
Charlotte Motor Speedway
------Charlotte, N.C.
Darlington Raceway
------Darlington, S.C
ChicagoLand Speedway
------Joliet, Illinios
Las Vegas Motor Speedway
------ Las Vegas, Nevada
Kansas Speedway
------Kansas City, Kansas
Phoenix International
------Phoenix, Arizona
Bristol Motor Speedway
------Bristol, Tennessee
Richmond International
------Richmond, Virginia
Martinsville Speedway
------Martinsville, Virginia
Nashville Speedway
------Lebonon, Tennessee
Homestead Miami Spdwy
------Homestead, Florida
New Hampshire Speedway
------Loudon N Hampshire
Watkins Glen International
------Watkins Glen, NY
Dover International
------Dover, Delaware
Infineon Raceway
------Sonoma, Calif
Kentucky Speedway
------Sparta, Kentucky

Nationwide and Truck's

Road America
-Elkart Lake, Wisconsin
Memphis Motorsports
------Memphis, Tennessee
Mansfield Speedway
------Mansfield, Ohio
Gilles-Villeneuve Circuit
------Montreal, Canada
Gateway International
------St.Louis, Missouri
O'Reilly Raceway Park
------Indianapolis, Indiana
Evergreen Speedway
------Evergreen, Wash
Mesa Marin Raceway
------Bakersfield, Calif
Milwaukee Mile
------Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Nazareth Speedway
------Nazareth, Penn
Pikes Peak International
------Fountain, Colorado
South Boston Speedway
------S.Boston, Virginia
Nascar On TV

TNT Sports
ESPN Nascar
ESPN Motor Sports
NBC Sports
FOX Sports
Speed Channel
Jeff Hammond
Larry McReynolds
All Waltrip
Raceline


Places To Visit

Nascar Hall of Fame
------Charlotte, NC
Joe Gibbs Facility
------Huntersville, N.C
Hendrick Motorsports
------Charlotte, N.C
RCR Complex
------Welcome, N.C
Int Mtrspts Hall Of Fame
------Talladega, Alabama
NASCAR Speedpark
------Myrtle Beach, S.C.


Nascar Schools

Nascar Technical Institute
Pit Crew Training
Fast Track Driving School
Petty Driving Experience
Jeff Gordon Racing School
Nascar Racing Experience
Dale Jarrett Race Adventure
SpeedTech Driving School
CrewSchool
Buck Baker Racing School


Magazines

Racing
Thunder
USA Today (motorsports)


Nascar Merchandise

Sam Bass "Nascar Artist"
DW Store
Nascar Collectibles
Tony Stewart Store
Team Caliber
Joe Gibbs Products
Fathead
Sponsors

Best Buy Racing
Coca Cola Racing Family
Jack Daniels Racing
Menards Racing
M&M's Motorsports
Miller Lite
Fed Ex Racing
UPS Racing
Dish Network Racing
Cheerios Racing
Verizon Racing


Manufacturers

Ford Racing
GM Racing
Chevy Racing
Dodge Motorsports
Toyota Motorsports


Fantasy Auto Racing

Fox Fantasy
ESPN Fantasy
Race Weather Fantasy


Facebook

Nascar
Tony Stewart


From The Past

Allison(Bobby)
Baker (Buddy)
Bonnett (Neil)
Burton (Ward)
Craven (Ricky)
Irvan (Ernie)
Jarrett (Dale)
Lester (Bill)
Martin (Mark)
Steve Park
Rudd (Ricky)
Rusty Wallace



The chase format began in 2004

The Championship Top 5 Drivers    Since the chase format started in 2004
Starting in 2015, the top 4 that advanced to the "Championship Round" and raced for the championship.
2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
Kurt Busch
Jimmy Johnson
Jeff Gordon
Mark Martin
Dale Earnhardt Jr.
Tony Stewart
Greg Biffle
Carl Edwards
Mark Martin
Jimmy Johnson
Jimmy Johnson
Matt Kenseth
Denny Hamlin
Kevin Harvick
Dale Earnhardt Jr.
Jimmy Johnson
Jeff Gordon
Clint Bowyer
Mat Kenseth
Kyle Busch
Jimmy Johnson
Carl Edwards
Greg Biffle
Kevin Harvick
Clint Bowyer
Jimmy Johnson
Mark Martin
Jeff Gordon
Kert Busch
Denny Hamlin
Jimmy Johnson
Denny Hamlin
Kevin Harvick
Carl Edwards
Mat Kenseth
Tony Stewart
Carl Edwards
Kevin Harvick
Matt Kenseth
Brab Keselowski
2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Brad Keselowski
Clint Bowyer
Jimmy Johnson
Kasey Kahne
Greg Biffle
Jimmy Johnson
Matt Kenseth
Kevin Harvick
Kyle Busch
Dale Earnhardt Jr.
Kevin Harvick
Ryan Newman
Denny Hamlin
Joey Logano
Brad Keselowski
Kyle Busch
Kevin Harvick
Jeff Gordon
Martin Truex Jr.
Joey Logano
Jimmy Johnson
Carl Edwards
Kyle Busch
Martin Truex Jr.
Kyle Busch
Brad Keselowski
Kevin Harvick
Joey Logano
Kyle Busch
Martin Truex Jr.
Kevin Harvick
Denny Hamlin
Kevin Harvick
Martin Truex Jr.
Kyle Busch




Hall of Fame Website


The Nascar Hall of Fame inductees     (Hall of Fame opened May 11, 2010)
Five inductees are selected by a voting panel consisting of:------ Nascar industry leaders, manufacturer representatives, former competitors, the media and fans.
The main criteria for nomination and induction:------ NASCAR accomplishments and contributions to the sport
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Bill France
Richard Petty
Bill France Jr.
Junior Johnson
Dale Earnhardt
David Pearson
Bobby Allison
Lee Petty
Ned Jarrett
Bud Moore
Cale Yarborough
Darrell Waltrup
Dale Inman
Richie Evans
Glen Wood
Herb Thomas
Leonard Wood
Rusty Wallace
Cotton Owens
Buck Baker
Dale Jarrett
Maurice Petty
Tim Flock
Jack Ingram
Fireball Roberts
Bill Elliott
Fred Lorenzen
Wendell Scott
Joe Weatherly
Rex White
Jerry Cook
Bobby Isaac
Terry Labonte
Bruton Smith
Curtis Turner
Rick Hendrick
Richard Childress
Mark Martin
Benny Parsons
Raymond Parks
2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Robert Yates
Red Byron
Ray Evernham
Ken Squier
Ron Hornaday Jr.
Jeff Gordon
Jack Roush
Roger Penske
Davy Allison
Alan Kulwicki
Tony Stewart
Joe Gibbs
Bobby Labonte
Buddy Baker
Waddell Wilson
Dale Earnhard Jr
Red Farmer
Mike Stefanik
       
2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033
               




Other Racing Links
Other Racing Series

Craftsman Truck Series
USAC Racing
ARCA Racing
Grand Am
All Star Sprint (Stewart)
   
Other Race Tracks

Eldora Speedway
I55 Raceway
Lorain County Speedway
Myrtle Beach Speedway
   
Foundations

Victory Junction Camp
Jeff Gordon Foundation
Tony Stewart Foundation
Ryan Newman Foundation
Dale Jr. Foundation
MartinTruexJr Foundation
Jim Johnson Foundation
Eliott Sadler Foundation
Kyle Busch Foundation
BobbyLabonteFoundation
JoeyLoganoFoundation
   
Miscellaneous

Petty Garage
John Force Racing
Mario Andretti
Marco Andretti
Ken Schrader Racing
Team Red Bull
Speed 51


Did You Know ??:
  • You know about the SAFER barrier, but did you know what SAFER stands for ??    (Steel and Foam Energy Reduction)

  • You know Darlington is known an "The lady in black", but do you know why??     It was the first track to be paved.     Paved with black top.     So it was called the lady in black.

  • Tony Stewart is the only driver to complete both the Indianapolis 500 and the Charlotte 600 in the same day. A total of 1100 miles. He did it in 2001 and finished 6th. at Indy and 3rd. at Charlotte.